NY I80368 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 I80368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Jim Afarani Harvest Pacific Foods Inc. 111-1551 Broadway St. PoCo, BC, Canada, V3C 3N9 RE: The tariff classification of a carbonated herb yogurt flavored beverage from Canada Dear Mr. Afarani: In your letter dated March 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated January 28, 2002. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 95.5 percent carbonated water, 3.5 percent total milk solids and 1 percent salt, herbal extracts and cultures. The product will have a mint flavor. It will be imported as a finished beverage, and packaged for retail sale in bottles holding 18 ounces. The applicable tariff provision for the herb yogurt flavored beverage will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division