NY I80345 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 I80345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1090 Mr. Robert J. Linscott 1422 Sokokis Trail N Waterboro, ME 04061 RE: The tariff classification of used Unimog U900 agricultural tractor from England. Dear Mr. Linscott: In your letter dated March 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This used 1970’s Mercedes Unimog, model U900, is part of the series of Unimog tractors that have four wheels with rubber tires. This model is powered by a 6-cylinder diesel engine. Other features include a 3-point hitch, front and rear PTO, front and rear hydraulic connectors and a twenty-speed gearbox. This model also has a rear drawbar hitch and a rear hydraulic lift drawbar for carts, wagons or mowing machines. This tractor will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as loaders, plows and chippers. The applicable subheading for the used Unimog U900 agricultural tractor will be 8701.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used tractors suitable for agricultural use. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division