NY I80343 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. David E. Thompson GHY USA, Inc. 572 South Fifth Street, Suite 2 Pembina, North Dakota 58271 RE: The tariff classification of a gift bag from Canada and Taiwan. Dear Mr: Thompson: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, on behalf of Image Hill Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a gift bag used for either decorative purposes or to store bath beads. The bag is made of a very light transparent nylon fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn together at the sides. The opened end features a drawstring ribbon closure. The applicable subheading for the gift bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division