NY I80334 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I80334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Mr. David Wahlstadt NexTech International 1375 Willow Lake Boulevard Saint Paul, Minnesota 55110 RE: The Tariff Classification of a PCB Connector from South Korea. Dear Mr. Wahlstadt: In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PCB connector, sample submitted, consists of a plastic housing with sheet metal contacts. The connector is primarily used on the PCB of Compact Flash and PCMCIA Cards. The applicable subheading for the PCB Connector will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division