NY I80322 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Steve Allan Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue – Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated March 29, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL49617 is a women’s jacket made from 95% cotton and 5% spandex woven fabric. The garment extends to the vicinity of the hips and features a full front opening secured by six buttons, a shirt collar, long sleeves with two button cuffs, a banded bottom and two breast pockets. The garment also has a detachable faux fur collar. You have also requested classification information on another style but have not submitted a sample. Although you state that the garment resembles style CL49617, according to the information you provided, it differs in many material aspects including fabric weight, fiber content, styling features, etc. Without the sample of the garment it is impossible to provide a decision on that style. The applicable subheading for style CL49617 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’…suit-type jackets, blazers: of cotton: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style CL49617 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division