NY I80226 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020, 6110.30.3035 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit sweater and a vest from Korea Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Golden…Too, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 9574/19574 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and two eight inch wide faux fur inserts. The garment extends from the shoulder to the waist area. Style 9571/19571 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and two eight inch wide faux fur inserts. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. Style 9572/19572 is a woman’s sleeveless sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and two seven inch wide faux fur inserts. Style 9487/19487 is a woman’s vest constructed from two fabrics. The two front panels and the collar are constructed from 100% acrylic faux fur knit fabric. The back panel and armholes are constructed from 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the two front panels measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of style 9487/19487 is given by the faux fur knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Style 9072/19072 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a faux fur turn down collar, long sleeves with faux fur cuffs, and a full front opening with a zipper closures. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. The vest falls with in textile designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division