NY I80215 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Malaysia, Ethiopia and Vietnam Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 325, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The garment is lined in the body with a knit 65% polyester/23% rayon/12% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric and a nonwoven batting fill. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front slant pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a zippered inner pocket, and an elasticized waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma), Ethiopia and Vietnam are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division