NY I80169 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I80169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Ronald A. McFarlane Manager Trade and Customs Compliance Glover Customs Brokers, Inc 1510 Walkley Road Ottawa, Ontario KIV 6P5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of the Ether 232, Ether 485 and Ether 422 from Canada Dear Mr. McFarlane: In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Precidia Technologies of Kanata, Ontario, Canada. The merchandise is described in your letter as the Ether 232, Ether 485 and Ether 422. All of these models are access devices that connect stand-alone serial equipment in industries from building automation to energy management to LAN’s or WAN’s via the Ethernet. It allows devices to communicate over one, common IP network. The Ether 232, Ether 485 and Ether 422 function in basically the same way with no difference in software. The sole difference in the models is the cable connector type. They operate beyond the basic functions of routers and network cards. They not only route the packages but they also convert the data from serial to IP protocol. These Ether devices are portable and will accept inputs from a serial connection or an Ethernet port. The Ether units are static units that are for inter-phase only and cannot act as a stand-alone unit as they do not process a CPU. They require an input to convert and send it to the correct and proper destination and are programmed by the user to perform specific functions. These units are designed to be able to encapsulate one communication protocol within another allowing multiple signals to be transmitted over a single network line. The units are programmed to read the data input, convert it to the proper protocol, transmit it to the correct destination and log the transaction statistics. IP, subnet mask, router and serial interface protocol are some of the various subheadings that refer to settings that can be selected by the user. The router knows which bits to look at by looking at the subnet mask. By entering the subnet mask at the screen of the Ether unit the unit knows how to route the data. Some serial devices require direct connection to a PC in order top manage the functions and status. The Ether units allow the user to access these functions through the LAN/WAN networks thus not requiring a direct connection which allows for remote management and better access. The applicable subheading for the Ether 232, Ether 485and Ether 422 will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division