NY I80168 May 1, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style ZMRZ16832 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style ZMRZ16832 features a rib knit, crew neckline; appliqued letters on the center chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style ZMRZ16832 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style ZMRZ16832 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division