NY I80153 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I80153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Concept 3 Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a glass Christmas tree ornament from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a glass Christmas tree ornament, item number C-71092C. The ornament is in the shape of a ball and is painted with winter scenes. One side of the ball depicts children with a snowman and, if you turn the glass ball ornament to the other side, the scene is of children on a sled playing in the snow. The item is designed for hanging from a Christmas tree as a seasonal ornament. The glass ball will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a Christmas ornament of glass. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornament, item C-71092C, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division