NY I80145 April 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number P1B758258, is a woman’s jacket that extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh of the wearer. The garment is constructed from 100% merino wool, brushed knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division