NY I80098 April 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Roc Chen Amelotte International Corporation 1359 Broadway, Suite 612A New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 008i-3765J, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton openwork knitted fabric. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with one tie closure. The neckline, sleeves, and bottom are finished with scalloped edging. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for woman or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division