NY I80072 May 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 John D. Clark Vice President –Import Administration Paul Davril Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama bottoms from India, Turkey, Hong Kong, Macau or China Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated March 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1703 is a women’s pajama bottom made from 100% cotton woven printed fabric. The garment extends from the waist to the ankles and features an elasticized waistband and hemmed legs. Based upon the appearance of the garment and the manner in which it will be marketed and sold, we agree with your contention that the garment is classifiable under heading 6208, HTS The applicable subheading for style 1703 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s nightdresses, pajamas…and similar articles, other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1703 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, Turkey, Hong Kong, Macau and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division