NY I80056 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I80056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Johannes Ochoa Instituto Superior de Nutricion y Salud 42 N.W. 27th Avenue, Suite #305A Miami, FL 33125 RE: The tariff classification of nutritional supplements from Spain. Dear Mr. Ochoa: In your letter dated March 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Lists of ingredients and sample packaging for four nutritional supplements were submitted with your letter. Apiboitic consists of propolis, thymus vulgaris, hydrolized proteins, camu camu, vitamin C, mirtilo, folic acid, wheat germ oil, glutamic acid, apricot fragrance, copper gluconate, colloid silver, colloid gold, potassium sorbate, fructose and water. Higaston contains concentrated artichoke juice, black radish juice, fennel juice, mint juice, bromelin (pineapple core), papain, magnesium, lactobacillus acidophillus, potassium ascorbate, fructose, and water. Mirticir is made from vaccinium myrtillu juice, natural flavonoids, vitamin C, fructose, sorbate, and water. Pectoflor consists of concentrated eucaliptus juice, malva sylvestris juice, tymus vulgaris juice, helicriso juice, fructose, and water. The Higaston and the Pectoflor are put up in ampules containing 10 milliliters, 20 ampules to a box. The Apiboitic and the Mirticir are put up in ampules containng 10 mililiters, 14 to a box. The applicable subheading for Apiboitic, Higaston, Mirticir, and Pectoflor nutritional supplements will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)