NY I80053 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I80053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style S02-07-032 is a women’s camisole constructed of a sheer 83% nylon 17% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features underwire support, a u-shaped neckline at the front and a straight neckline at the back, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼-inch wide, elasticized trim at the top of the garment, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division