NY I80043 April 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Kim Sullivan Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5442, “Skipper”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven navy color 100% nylon taffeta fabric which has a clear polyurethane coating for water resistance. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric in the two front panels and in the sleeves and with a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric in the hood and in the rear panel. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment has a contrasting color piping fabric across the front yoke and a state university name printed on the left chest. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. In a phone conversation and in spec sheets you submitted for the garment it was indicated that the jacket would also be imported with a black, gold and red color shell fabric, which may have a different coating. We cannot classify the jacket with the black, gold and red color shell fabrics without the submission of samples for our examination. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division