NY I80036 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India. Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WS-511800 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a standup collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The front panels and sleeves are embellished with embroidery. The applicable subheading for style WS-511800 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style WS-511800 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division