NY I80035 May 1, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I80035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Brenda Peek Schenker Stinnes Logistics 775 Atlanta South Parkway College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile mirror component from Germany, and a wire harness from Slovenia Dear Ms. Peek: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, on behalf of Reitter & Schefenacker, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the automobile mirror component is a plastic housing with electrical components. It is the part of the exterior mirror that is lit, but does not contain the mirror itself in the condition as imported. The applicable subheading for the automobile mirror component will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the wire harness. Your request for a classification ruling should include the rated voltage of the harness. In addition, the samples consist of a number of LED’s attached to circuit boards with wire harnesses. This does not coincide with the verbal description in your request of a harness with two electric bulbs. Please clarify this matter. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division