NY H89958 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Kim Sullivan Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5449 is a men’s fully lined jacket that is constructed from both knit and woven fabrics. Style 5449 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with elasticized capping; vertical welt pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. The front and back panels and the inner collar are constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The sleeves, the outer collar and the pocket edges are constructed from 100 nylon, woven fabric. The lining is 100 percent nylon taffeta and the sleeves have 100 percent polyester, fiberfill batting. The essential character is imparted by the knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 5449 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 5449 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division