NY H89942 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Turkey. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Item number 017-2092 (petite) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 80 percent wool and 20 percent polyester woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, a back zipper closure, a lining and a leather belt. The armholes and neckline are trimmed with leather. This garment will also be imported in regular and tall sizes under item numbers 017-2093 and 017-2094. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for item number 017-2092 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. Item number 017-2092 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division