NY H89938 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H89938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Raymond E. Anderson Charles A. Redden, Inc. 1210 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a leather book cover from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated March 21, 2002, on behalf of Cross Publishing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Bible cover composed of leather. It features a carrying grip, a zippered pocket on the outer portion and a zippered closure The applicable subheading for the Bible cover will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles, of leather or of composition leather: other; other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division