NY H89918 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H89918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a marinade from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. The Kame brand Wasabi with Ginger Marinade is a light tan liquid with green flecks consisting of 49 percent water, 19 percent rapeseed/canola oil, 10 percent horseradish paste, 5 percent hot mustard paste, 4.50 percent white wine vinegar, 2.35 percent soy sauce, 1.55 percent ginger paste, 1.50 percent each of rice vinegar and roast garlic paste, 1.20 percent each of hot mustard powder and sugar, 1 percent sesame oil, and less than one percent each of wasabi powder, ginger powder, salt, xanthan, and coriander leaf. The marinade will be put up in glass jars containing 245 grams. The applicable subheading for the marinade will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.