NY H89916 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H89916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a marinade from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Kame brand Sweet Teriyaki with Sesame Seeds Marinade is a dark brown liquid with visible sesame seeds and spices. It is composed of 24 percent rapeseed oil, 20 percent soy sauce, 18 percent water, 15 percent glucose syrup, 10 percent honey, 5 percent white wine vinegar, 2 percent each of toasted sesame oil, and rice wine vinegar, 1.40 percent ginger puree, and 1 percent or less each of sugar, sesame seeds, salt, roast garlic paste, black pepper, and xanthan. The marinade will be put up in glass jars containing 280 grams. The applicable subheading for the marinade will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division