NY H89888 April 22, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Karen A. Sousa APC Corporation P.O. Box 278 132 Fairgrounds Road West Kingston, RI 02892 RE: The tariff classification of a “Power View” from Ireland Dear Ms. Sousa: In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the “Power View” is a hand-held control device for use with an uninterruptible power supply. It is capable of controlling a number of operational functions and also provides certain status information by means of indicator lights and a built-in LCD screen. An interface cable and a set of five EPROMS (various languages) are also included. The applicable subheading for the “Power View” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division