NY H89885 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H89885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sherpa lined jacket from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style “KKJ-Sherpa Lined Corduroy Jacket,“ (558013-6KKJ), is a men’s upper-thigh length jacket. It has a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, vented sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a pointed collar; slant pockets at the waist and a sherpa, imitation fleece, lining. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division