NY H89876 April 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H89876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s reversible jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style TA41824, is a woven garment with one shell composed of a 100% nylon fabric and the other of a 55% cotton/45% nylon blend. The jacket has a five-button closure, slant pockets at the waist on both sides, a pointed collar and one-button, vented cuffs. When worn on the nylon side the garment closes left over right, and when worn on the cotton/nylon side it closes right over left. It is apparent from the cut of the garment that it is designed for women’s wear. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division