NY H89853 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-48: RR: NC: 2:234 H89853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4818.40.2000 Mr. Bennett Johnson Executive Vice President Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 1540 West 190th Street Torrance, California 90501 RE: The tariff classification of disposable nursing pads from Japan Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated March 20, 2002, on behalf of your client Jex Co., Ltd., Osaka, Japan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of disposable nursing pads, thin and extra thick, were submitted; they will be retained for reference. They are sealed circular pouches, about 4 ½ inches in diameter, made of non-woven textile and a laminated plastic/paper layer, containing an absorptive mixture of paper pulp and high absorbent polymer. They are not identified by style or item number. The thin samples are packed in individual plastic wrappers that are printed with the word “chu”. The applicable subheading for the nursing pads described will be 4818.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Sanitary napkins and tampons, diapers and diaper liners and similar sanitary articles: Of paper pulp. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division