NY H89847 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a “Butterfly Chair Cell Phone Stand” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Butterfly Chair Cell Phone Stand,” style number 45763. It is made of a knit fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides and features sleeves in each corner. The article is assembled onto a metal frame. It is designed to hold a cell phone. It measures approximately 7” x 5”, at its widest points. The applicable subheading for the “Butterfly Chair Cell Phone Stand” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division