NY H89841 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H89841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, on behalf of your client Dr. Leonards Healthcare Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a flip top photo album that is identified as style number 63388. The outside cover of the photo album is made of cardboard covered with polyvinyl chloride (PVC). When the top of the album is unlocked, the two flaps open outward to display the pictures. The picture sleeves are made of clear plastic with a paper insert to separate the top and bottom pictures. The album is designed to hold 200 pictures. The plastic pages impart the essential character to the album. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division