NY H89818 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H89818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Romona Buergler Hiram Walker 7401 Highway 45 South P.O. Box 2409 Fort Smith, Arkansas 72902-2409 RE: The tariff classification of “Citric Acid Additives” from Canada. Dear Ms. Buergler: In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for citric acid additives . You submitted six different blends, each consisting of an alcohol (whiskey, vodka, or tequilla), citric acid, malic acid, and demineralized water. The blends are non-potable and unfit for beverage purposes. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division