NY H89808 March 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H89808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Alexander Pollock 16179 Bentler Ave. Detroit, MI 48219-3842 RE: The tariff classification of a “VegetaBull” from Thailand. Dear Mr. Pollock: In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “VegetaBull” rocking toy. The “VegetaBull” is constructed of fiberglass. The toy is made in the likeness of a bull consisting of different vegetables put together to form the toy bull. The product is a colorful, amusing depiction of a bull. The “VegetaBull” will be marketed as a child’s rocking toy that will be ridden by the child. The toy is of the same class or kind as a rocking horse, and as such will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a toy representing an animal. Color photographs have been provided, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the “VegetaBull” rocking toy will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division