NY H89801 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H89801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.5000 Ms. Maria Keller Keller Group 20608 Oxnard Street Woodland Hills, CA 91367 RE: The tariff classification of glass stemware from Slovakia Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative photograph depicting two glasses was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a fluted drinking glass with a decorative stem. The top portion of the stem is in the shape of a heart. You indicated in your letter that the glass is not composed of lead crystal. You further indicated that the unit value of this item is $3.75. The applicable subheading for the glass stemware will be 7013.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics …: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division