NY H89780 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H89780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037; 6109.10.0065 Ms. Claire Seely MOKSHA Worldwide Inc. 361 Park Avenue Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of girls crop style garments and tank tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Seely: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Our office received two styles. Style 9210 is crop style underwear top constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline and elasticized edging. Style 9212 is a tank style top made from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features elasticized edging and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 9210 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9212 will be 6109.10.0065, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: tank tops: girls’. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style 9210 falls within textile category designation 352; style 9212 falls within textile category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division