NY H89778 April 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030; 6102.10.0000; 6110.11.0080 Ms. Linda Moyer Customs Manager Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Australia Dear Ms Moyer: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Style number EH9630 is a woman’s sweater that is made from 96% merino wool, 4% silk, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a ribbed bottom. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. Style number EH0670S is a woman’s coat that is made from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The sleeves and the pockets are finished with leather fabric capping. The coat extends from the shoulder to below the knee. Style number EH9330AG is a woman’s 100% merino wool, knit cardigan that extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with no means of closure. Style number EH1430AG is a woman’s 100% merino wool, rib knit cardigan that extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar, long sleeves, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a full front opening with no means of closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446; the coat in category 435, and each cardigan in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division