NY H89752 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H89752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 133211 is a half-fingered glove with a complete palmside constructed of pigskin leather and a backside made of a camouflage-printed polyester fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp and a knitted cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 131211, 132211, 134211 and 137211. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division