NY H89736 April 2, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010; 6203.43.4030 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants and shortsfrom the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 110-924-782 is a man’s woven pant made of 100 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons and a clasp at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 115-390-123 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven pant. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, an elasticized waistband, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 200-947-381 is a man’s 100 percent polyester woven short. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. The applicable subheading for style 110-924-782 will be 6203.43.4010, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 115-390-123 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 200-947-381 will be 6203.43.4030, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 110-924-782 and 200-947-381 fall within textile category designation 647. Style 115-390-123 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division