NY H89731 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Angela Masco Customs Compliance Analyst Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave. – Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Macau Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style HL49897 is a women’s shirt made from 100% cotton woven denim fabric that is approximately 7.7 ounces per yard squared. The shirt features long sleeves with single button closures at the cuff, a full front opening with a zipper closure, pockets below the waist, a banded bottom and a mandarin style collar with a decorative belt. Style HL49850 is a women’s shirt made from 100% cotton woven denim fabric that is approximately 8.8 ounces per yard squared. The shirt features long sleeves with single button closures at the cuff, a full front opening secured by five snaps, two pockets below the waist, two breast pockets, a banded bottom and a mandarin collar The applicable subheading for styles HL49897 and HL49850 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Styles HL49897 and HL49850 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division