NY H89704 April 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 28-73331, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric, which is napped on both sides. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with elastic tightening at the cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and elastic tightening at the bottom. Sample, 28-77616 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric, which is napped on both sides. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with elastic tightening at the cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset pockets at the waist and elastic tightening at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the two jackets will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division