NY H89701 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H89701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Angela Masco Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from Turkey Dear Ms Masco: In your letter dated March 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Style BY46411, submitted in size M(5/6), manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a loosely-fitted, long-sleeved pullover, the round neckline and cuffs of which are rib-knitted, the body width and sleeve widths of which are wide in construction. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …boys’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division