NY H89697 April 2, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4030 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 208-125-252 is a man’s 100 percent cotton denim woven short. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. Style 210-265-245 is a man’s 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven short. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. The applicable subheading for style 208-125-252 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 210-265-245 will be 6203.43.4030, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style 208-125-252 falls within textile category designation 347. Style 210-265-245 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division