NY H89696 April 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. Style 205-315-197 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven short. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a partially elasticized waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. Style 205-332-590 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven short. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, two additional front pockets fastened with hook and loop fabric tape, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a partially elasticized waistband and two rear pockets with hook and loop fabric tape closures. Style 205-390-122 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven short. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a partially elasticized waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. Style 105-403-367 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven pant. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, two additional thigh high pockets with zippered closures, a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons at the waistband, a button side adjuster at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. Style 204-126-182 is a man’s woven blue denim short made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons at the waistband, a partially elasticized waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. The applicable subheading for styles 205-315-197, 205-332-590, 205-390-122, and 204-126-182 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 105-403-367 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 205-315-197, 205-332-590, 205-390-122, 105-403-367, and 204-126-182 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division