NY H89694 April 1, 2002 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:358:H89694 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Brian J. Murphy Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O’Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for girl’s and boy’s jeans; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Murphy and Mr. Cox: This is in reply to your letter dated March 26, 2002, on behalf of your client Foreign Sources Ltd., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for boy’s and girl’s blue denim jeans which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of two pairs of denim jeans, which are made of cotton fabric. One pair of jeans, which you identify as Exhibit 1, is for boys and does not have a style number. The other pair of jeans, which you identify as Exhibit 2, is for girls and is style number 541-7848. The jeans will be manufactured from Chinese fabric and trim which is cut in China or Russia. The manufacturing operations for the blue denim jeans are as follows: Russia Front fly attached Belt loops attached Front rise and back rise sewn Inseams and outseams sewn Front pockets attached China Waistband attached Belt loops finished Leg panels hemmed Bar tacking performed Washing and ironing Hang tags attached, trimming and packing Goods returned to Russia for export to the United States ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the boy’s jeans, Exhibit 1, will be 6203.42.4035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for boys’ trousers and breeches, of cotton, blue denim, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the girl’s jeans, Exhibit 2, style 541-7848, will be 6204.3.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for girls’ trousers and breeches, of cotton, blue denim, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Boys’ cotton trousers fall within textile category designation 347. Girls’ cotton trousers fall within textile category designation 348. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. As the goods are assembled both in Russia and China, they are not wholly assembled in a single country as per Section 102 (c) (2). Section 102.21(e) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1) or (2) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification. and/or met any other requirement specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section. Accordingly, as the jeans are not assembled in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the sewing of the front rise and the back rise and the sewing of the inseams and the outseams constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the girl’s and boy’s jeans is Russia. HOLDING: The country of origin of the girl’s and boy’s jeans is Russia. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Russia are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division