NY H89682 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H89682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Stephanie Goldfisher Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of garter stocking from Italy and Ireland. Dear Ms. Goldfisher: In your letter dated March 26, 2002, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Glamour Garter Stocking constructed of knit 85% nylon, 15% spandex fabric. The item consists of a knit waistband that acts as a garter belt, attached fabric that acts as garters, and attached 15 denier stockings with feet. The item is not considered pantyhose, as it contains no panties; with the waistband, it is more than full-length hosiery. The applicable subheading for the Glamour Garter Stocking will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery,…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division