NY H89681 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H89681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6203.42.4015 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover and pair of woven pants from Lesotho. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SCB Apparel Corp. Style B111A consists of a knit top and a pair of woven pants. The top is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, double faced fleece fabric. The garment has a self-fabric, crossover V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric and have a tunnel elastic waist with a drawstring; a fly front opening with a one button closure; side slash pockets; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the top of Style B111A will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of Style B111A will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The top of Style B111A falls within textile category designation 638. The pants of Style B111A fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Lesotho are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division