NY H89669 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 H89669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.40.5000 Mr. Heinz J. Niedermaier Biosafety USA 10220 NW 50th Street Sunrise, FL 33351 RE: The tariff classification of Virkon® from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Niedermaier: In your letter dated February 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Virkon®, is a broad-spectrum disinfectant (virucide, bactericide & fungicide), in powder form, stated to contain potassium peroxymonosulfate (CAS-10058-23-8) and sodium chloride (CAS-7647-14-5) as the active ingredients. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.40.5000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Insecticides, … , disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Disinfectants: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division