NY H89665 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H89665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Peter Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated March 20, 2002, on behalf of Savier, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style S21210491004, is a woven outerwear jacket with a shell made from a 100% ripstop nylon fabric with a visible coating on its inner surface. The jacket extends to the upper thigh and has slant, zippered pockets below the waist, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a self-fabric hood with an elasticized drawcord, an elasticized drawcord at the bottom hem, zippers under the arms for ventilation and a knit lining. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division