NY H89659 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 H89659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a neck wrap from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The Flax Neck Wrap-PP248539 is a U-shaped textile pouch measuring approximately 12 inches by 8.25 inches, filled with a mixture of 95 percent flax seeds and 5 percent lavender. The pouch is to be heated in a microwave and inserted into its accompanying cover. The applicable subheading for the Flax Neck Wrap, will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division