NY H89645 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Mathews C. Herring Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc. 5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1 New River Valley Airport Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, on behalf of Fei Da Trading Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted is identified as model #THY-617. The item is a backpack designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile man-made material. The backpack features a textile-lined interior and it is secured by means of a zippered top closure. The front exterior of the pack features two additional zippered storage compartments for other personal effects. The backpack measures approximately 10”(W) x 15”(H) x 5”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad Valero. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin German at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division