NY H89642 April 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Designs 405 Gateway Drive (27534) P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, on behalf of Thomas F. Bell & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies handbag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a ladies handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton quilted fabric. The interior features a single, unlined compartment with an open and zippered back wall pocket. The bag is carried by means of double self-fabric carry handles and it is secured by means of a zippered top closure. It measures approximately 11”(W) x 8”(H) x 5”(D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division