NY H89631 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H89631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. John W. Whitaker O’Neill & Whitaker. Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of Automotive Roof Panel Storage Bag from China Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated March 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Transworld Products, Inc. You submitted a sample, Stock No. Z5270B-1 Automotive Roof Panel Storage Bag that is used to store Plexiglas T-Top roof panels that are removed from certain types of automobiles. The storage bag is made of vinyl over felt-like material. The applicable subheading for the Automotive Roof Panel Storage Bag will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)